For Asylum applicants:

We would like to inform you that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) has expanded the validity of work permits from one to two years for all applicants with pending Asylum claims. This change applies to work permit applications that were filed on or after October 5, 2016. All applications that were filed before that date are still subject to the one year validity period.

Asylum applicants eligible to work in the United States must meet the following criterion:

  • Wait 150 days since the filing of their complete asylum application before requesting an initial Employment Authorization Document (EAD)
  • File Form I-765 to renew or request an initial EAD
  • Have a pending asylum application

An EAD is not required; however, many people use it for identification purposes or to acquire a valid social security number. Individuals requesting an EAD for the first time are exempt from paying the filing fee.

If you think you can benefit from this change, do not hesitate to contact us. We are ready to answer your questions. We also encourage you to visit the following website for further details: USCIS.gov

Posted in: Uncategorized

Leave a Comment (0) ↓